We have listed here some multiple choice questions with answer on Computer Fundamental concept, Which has asked by multiple companies like McAfee, Calsoft, Infotech, Capgemini, SAP etc.

You can prepare your job written and interview by using these sets of question fro here.

1. Semicolon is used after :
a) Function definition
b) Function call
c) for loop
d) while loop

Answer: b

2. The language made up of binary coded instructions.
a) Machine
b) C
c) BASIC
d) High level

Answer: a

3. The rules that give meaning to the instructions.
a) Semantics
b) Syntax
c) Code
d) Cases

Answer: a

4. The instructions that tell the assembler what to do.
a) Executable instructions
b) Pseudo-ops
c) Logical instructions
d) Macros

Answer: a

5. A program that can execute high-level language programs.
a) Compiler
b) Interpreter
c) Sensor
d) Circuitry

Answer: b

6. Which of the following isn’t a characteristic of High level languages?
a) machine code
b) platform independent
c) interactive execution
d) user-friendly

Answer: a

7. Which is not involved in debugging?
a) Identifying
b) Isolating
c) Test
d) Fixing

Answer: c

8. Which is not involved in debugging?
a) Identifying
b) Isolating
c) Test
d) Fixing

Answer: c

9. This is not a part of the signing on procedure.
a) Identification
b) Verification
c) Execution
d) Authorization

Answer: c

10. The probability of failure-free operation of a software application in a specified environment for a specified time.
a) Software Reliability
b) Software Quality
c) Software availability
d) Software Safety

Answer: a

11. ______________ is done in the development phase by the developers.
a) Deployment
b) Debugging
c) Verification
d) Validation

Answer: b

12. A type of testing that is conducted at the software interface.
a) gray box
b) black box
c) red box
d) white box

Answer: b

13. The probability of failure-free operation of a software application in a specified environment for a specified time.
a) Software Reliability
b) Software Quality
c) Software availability
d) Software Safety

Answer: a

14. What is responsible for creating a process from a program?
a) OS
b) Web
c) Internet
d) Firewall

Answer: a

15. An executing process must be loaded entirely in main memory. What kind of a memory organization is this?
a) Physical
b) Logical
c) Structural
d) Simple

Answer: d

16. Separation of user logical memory and physical memory is ___________
a) Memory control
b) Memory management
c) Memory sharing
d) Virtual memory

Answer: d

17. LRU stands for?
a) Least Recently used
b) Less Recently used
c) Least Recurrently used
d) Least Randomly used

Answer: a

18. A process is busy swapping pages in and out.
a) Thrashing
b) Compaction
c) External Fragmentation
d) Division

Answer: a

19. Which of the following is not an appropriate criterion for file organisation?
a) Larger access time
b) ease of update
c) simple maintenance
d) economy of storage

Answer: a

20. Which of the following is not a part of the usage information?
a) data created
b) identity of creator
c) owner
d) last date modified

Answer: c

21. An example of e-mail utility.
a) Word
b) Outlook
c) Explorer
d) Excel

Answer: b

22. A numeric data analysis tool that allows us to create a computerized ledger.
a) Word processing package
b) Spreadsheet package
c) Graphics package
d) Mathematical Package

Answer: b

23. The cell that is in use.
a) Highlighted cell
b) Main cell
c) Active cell
d) Formula cell

Answer: c

24. A graphics method in which one object is transformed into another.
a) animation
b) morphing
c) designing
d) graphics art

Answer: b

25. GKS stands for?
a) General Kernel System
b) Graphics Kernel System
c) Graphics Kernel Software
d) General Kernel Software

Answer: b